James Kahl

James Kahl

Chairman

B.Ec, UNE.

  • Joined the CSD Board in 2003 in a non-executive capacity.
  • James has over 40 years of experience in agricultural practices.

CSD Representation

  • Chair of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Member and alternating Chair of Cotton Breeding Australia Management and Commercial Committees.
Tony Quigley

Tony Quigley

Vice Chair

Associate Diploma Farm Management (OAC), Graduate AICD

  • Joined the Board in 2017 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton, grain and livestock producer in the Macquarie Valley, NSW.
  • Tony has over 40 years of farming experience, including more than 35 years of cotton production.

CSD Representation

  • Chair of Cotton Seed International Pty Ltd.
  • Director of CSD Holdings.
  • Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
  • Member of the Cotton Breeding Australia Management and Commercial Committees.

Industry Representation

  • Chairman of Macquarie River Food and Fibre.
  • Representative on the WaterNSW Macquarie Customer Advisory Group and River Operations Stakeholder Consultative Committee.
  • Director of Trangie-Nevertire Co-operative Ltd Irrigation Scheme.
Nigel Corish

Nigel Corish

Elected Director

Assoc. Dip. B. App Science, Member AICD

  • Joined the CSD Board in 2016 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton and grains producer in the MacIntrye Valley, QLD.
  • Nigel has over 18 years farming experience in a family owned and operated mixed farming business in Condamine, QLD.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Director of Cotton Seed International Pty Limited.
  • Member of the Board Farming Committee.

Industry Representation

  • Treasurer of the MacIntrye Valley Cotton Growers Association.
  • General Committee Member of Cotton Australia.
  • Director of GrainGrowers.
Peter Graham

Peter Graham

Managing Director

BRurSc, UNE. Fellow AICD

  • Joined the Board in 1990.
  • Peter has over 40 years of experience in the Australian and international cotton industry.

CSD Representation

  • Managing Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Director of Cotton Seed International Pty Ltd.
  • Member of the CottonInfo Management Committee.
  • Member of the Cotton Breeding Australia Management and Commercial Committees.
  • Member of the Project Development Group.

Industry Representation

  • Director of Australian Grain Technologies Pty Limited.
Andrew Guthrie

Andrew Guthrie

Appointed Director

B.AgSc (Honors). GAICD

  • Joined the Board in 2021 in a non-executive capacity.
  • Andrew has extensive experience in agriculture with broad international experience as well as risk and governance experience.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
Juanita Hamparsum

Juanita Hamparsum

Elected Director

B. Bus, CA, Graduate AICD

  • Joined the CSD Board in 2012 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton and grains producer on the Liverpool Plains, NSW and a Chartered Accountant.
  • Juanita has over 20 years of experience in agriculture, accounting, finance and corporate governance. She has been involved in policy development advocacy for water, natural resource management, research and development.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Director of Cotton Seed International Pty Limited.
  • Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee.

Industry Representation

  • Chair of the Great Artesian Basin Co-ordinating Committee.
  • Director of Namoi Cotton Limited.
Louise Hill

Louise Hill

Elected Director

LLB, GDLP, MQLS, B.Bus (Accounting), CPA, NMAS (Nationally Accredited Mediator)

  • Joined the Board in 2021 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton producer and irrigator at St George, QLD with over 20 years experience as an agribusiness owner, lawyer, CPA and nationally accredited mediator.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Member of the Board Farming Committee.

Industry Representation

  • Member Director of Mallawa Irrigation.
Matt Norrie

Matt Norrie

Elected Director

Dip Cotton Prod. & Bus. M/ment, Emerald Ag College. Member AICD

  • Joined the Board in 2012 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton, grain and cattle producer in the Namoi Valley, NSW.
  • Matt has over 15 years farming experience and is a graduate of the Future Cotton Leaders Course.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
  • Member of the Audit and Risk Committee.
Doug Rathbone

Doug Rathbone

Appointed Director

AM, Dip (Chem Eng), B. Com

  • Joined the Board in 2015 in a non-executive capacity.
  • Doug has extensive experience in agriculture with board knowledge across the whole sector from production to processing.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Chair of the Project Development Group.

Industry Representation

  • Chair of Delta Agribusiness Pty Limited.
Cleave Rogan

Cleave Rogan

Elected Director

Graduate AICD

  • Joined the Board in 2018 in a non-executive capacity.
  • A cotton and grains producer at St George QLD, with over 35 years agriculture experience with extensive experience in research, development, extension strategy and policy.

CSD Representation

  • Director of CSD Holdings Pty Limited.
  • Chair of the Board Farming Committee.
  • Member of the Audit and Risk Committee.

Industry Representation

  • Chair - Cotton Innovation Network.
  • Member of the CRDC Digital Strategy Committee.

CSD Board Positions and Board Sub-Committees

CSD Ltd Chair: James Kahl

CSD Ltd Vice Chair: Tony Quigley

Secretary Treasurer: David Coleman

CSD Holdings Board: James Kahl (Chair), Whole of CSD Ltd Board

Cotton Seed International Board: Tony Quigley (Chair), Juanita Hamparsum, Nigel Corish, Peter Graham

Nomination and Remuneration Committee: Tony Quigley (Chair), Matt Norrie, Andrew Guthrie

Audit and Risk Committee: Juanita Hamparsum (Chair), Cleave Rogan, Matt Norrie

Board Farming Committee: Cleave Rogan (Chair), Nigel Corish, Louise Hill

Cotton Breeding Australia Management and Commercial Committee: James Kahl, Tony Quigley, Peter Graham, Nigel Corish (observer)

Project Development Group: Doug Rathbone (Chair), Peter Graham